Bob's children will most likely get half of Mary's estate if there is an anti-lapse statute in place. Many states publish their probate laws online. Real Property In the event he predeceased her, she specified that the estate be left to her two sons, Peter and Johann, whom she named in the will, saying that the estate should be divided between them in equal shares, share and share alike.. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" Administrative Law Your goal is not only to prevent the lapse of a gift, but to preserve harmony among those you leave behind.