These are illegal practices. A tenant can be sued in court and the lease could be terminated for denying the landlord access. If the tenant does not move out after losing in court, the landlord can ask the Sheriff to enforce the court order and the tenant's belongings can be removed from the premises. For non-payment of rent, the notice must demand the rent, stating the amount owed and must allow a minimum of 5 DAYS to pay the rent. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Section 12.5-12. If the tenant has a fixed-term lease (paid yearly), the landlord is not allowed to raise the rent prior to the expiration date of the payment.